The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush and originating from South America. Treasured for many centuries for its potent regenerative properties, this oil is packed with skin-loving vitamins and essential fatty acids to nourish your skin.
1. Helps reduce scarring and pigmentation
The high Vitamin A and essential fatty acid content (80%!) in rosehip oil not only helps to lock in moisture but also supports cell regeneration. This oil is truly remarkable at helping to heal and reduce the severity of scar tissue, fine lines and even stretch marks.
2. Brightens and exfoliates the complexion
Vitamin A (also known as retinol) encourages cellular turnover, which is why many people opt to use rosehip oil as a gentle, natural retinol alternative to 'exfoliate' the skin. Hello dewy glow!
3. Deeply hydrating and moisturising for dry skin
Moisturising the skin essentially helps to lock in hydration. Rosehip oil includes essential fatty acids including linoleic and linolenic acid, which support the strength of your skin cell walls, in turn, helping to reduce the amount of water lost through the skin.
A few drops of rosehip oil can soothe and hydrate dry, flaky skin to make way for a soft and supple complexion. The beauty of rosehip oil is that it's largely suitable for all skin types and is non-greasy and fast-absorbing.
4. Protects the skin from damage
Jam-packed with antioxidants, rosehip oil adds a level of protection from free radicals such as pollution, poor nutrition and UV rays. Something we all need in our day-to-day (but not to be used instead of SPF).
5. Reduces wrinkles and firms the skin
High in Vitamin A, which studies have shown can help to reduce wrinkles and age spots, the tiny molecules in rosehip oil can deeply penetrate the skin layers and support collagen production, elasticity and firmness of the skin.
Have you experienced the benefits of rosehip oil?