Save Your Skin With Strawberry Seed Oil

How is it made?

Strawberry seed oil is made from the cold-pressed seeds of succulent strawberries and is a dream botanical ingredient that is suitable for all skin types. The colour of this oil can vary slightly, depending on how ripe the strawberries are at the time of extraction. It has a light, sweet, slightly nutty smell. 

A very gentle ingredient

It is referred to as a 'dry oil' and has a low comedogenic rating (1), meaning that it is absorbed very quickly into the skin, doesn't leave a greasy residue and has a lovely, light feel in texture. 

Nourishing goodness

For such tiny seeds, strawberry seel oil packs a punch when it comes to nutrients to feed your skin. It's rich in Vitamin E and Omega-3 which are excellent for moisturising and nourishing your skin from the inside-out. It's a particularly wonderful ingredient for those with dry, sensitive, damaged or maturing skin as it's extremely gentle and hydrating. 

A magic nutrient

One of the star nutrients in strawberry seed oil is the high level of ellagic acid - a powerful anti-inflammatory antioxidant that works like magic; protecting your skin from environmental stressors such as pollution and UV rays, preserving and boosting collagen, helping to brighten and even out your skin tone and boosting elasticity. 

Have you experienced the beautiful benefits of this scrumptious ingredient in your skincare?

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published